International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marietta Massani

Marietta Massani

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
598

Id:ICR-11878

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marietta Massani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mariatta Massani  Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.9. Orthographic error for Marietta Massani.

Marietta de Massani  da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.15. Orthographic variant of Marietta Massani.

Marietta Massari  Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for Marietta Massani.

Marietta Massini  Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1854, Catalogue, p.19. von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien..., p.47. Orthographic error for Marietta Massani

Marietta Mosoni  Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico de Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Orthographic error for Marietta Massani.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.114: (Nutini). Very double, imbricated flower in the manner of Miniata; like ‘Cecile de Valtange’ (Cécile Voltange) the circumfer­ence of the petals is a beautiful rose, the centre of the flower a light rose. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.26: Like the camellia Miniata of Low, the outer petals are a splendid rose and the centre petals a clear pale colour. Perfectly imbricated. For colour illustration see pl.IV, Book IX, Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, which gives the colour as cherry-red at the circumference and a delicate pink at the centre. A tiered formal double; originated in Flo­rence, Italy, by Bouturlin. Orthographic errors: ‘Marietta Massari’, ‘Marietta Massini’, ‘Mari­atta Massani’, ‘Marietta de Massani’, ‘Mariette Massanii’, ‘Marietta Mossoni’, ‘Marietta Mosoni’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos