International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Massee Lane

Massee Lane

Last Updated:2024/5/15 11:01:25 By:wangzhonglang
1550

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12154

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Massee Lane'

Chinese Name:山茶之都

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Masse Lane  Thermal Nurseries, (Rotorua) Ltd Catalogue, 1986, p.12. Orthographic error for Massee Lane.

Massie Lane  Newman’s Nursery Catalogue, 1982-1983. Orthographic error for Massee Lane.

Shancha Zhidu  (Camellia Headquarters).Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.hybrid Massee Lane.

美西大道  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.17/28, No.1150.

山茶之都  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.120, No.2.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, p.172, Reg. No.1263, A 9 year old seedling of Phyl Doak that first bloomed 1967. Originated by Milo Rowell, Fresno, California, USA. Plant growth is upright, spreading and dense with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5.3 cm. The anemone to rose form bloom is spinel red. It measures 13 cm across x 7 cm deep with 28 petals and yellow filaments. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic errors: ‘Massie Lane’, ‘Masse Lane’. Sport: Massee Lane Variegated. See colour photos: Front Cover, SCCS., 1973, The Camellia Review, vol.34, No.5 and front cover. 1981, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XII, No.2. Also fac­ing p.196, American Camellia Yearbook, 1973. Chinese synonym: ‘Shancha Zhidu’. Note; Colour later corrected to pink.

» Chinese Description

梅西大道Massee LaneC. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第223页,紫红、半重瓣、牡丹型、大~巨大轮(10~16cm)、早~ 中花(10~3月),1974年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.179. Massee Lane 山茶之都(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1972,美国加州 FresnoMilo RowellC. reticulata hyb. 'Phyl Doak'实生种。9年实生苗,初花1967年。半重瓣~唐子形、粉红色、大轮(13cm)、花瓣约28枚、花期1~2月、树性直立〜横张、浓密、长势强。花名: 地名(美西兰村),位于美国东南海岸的乔治亚州梅肯市瓦利堡镇,美国茶花协会的总部就设在著名的Massee Lane Gardens(美西兰茶花公园)Massee Lane (美西大道)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.17/28, No.1150. Massee Lane (山茶之都)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.120, No.2. Mashi Lane—蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.121. No_359.307.拼音错误。

Flower

Flower Size10-16 cm

Blooming Season10-3 Month United States

Photos