International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Massimiana

Massimiana Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
176

Id:ICR-12156

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Massimiana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Massineana Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.153. Orthographic eror for Massimiana.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1872-1873, No.144. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos