International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Massimo d'Azeglio

Massimo d'Azeglio

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
176

Id:ICR-12157

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1879

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Massimo d'Azeglio'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Messimo d'Azeglio Rovelli Catalogue, 1893-1894. Orthographic error for Massimo d’Azeglio.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1879, R. Società Toscana di Orticultura Bulletino, 4:99­-102: Originated in Italy by Cesare Franchetti, Florence. Large, perfectly imbricated flower; colour red lined with white. Orthographic error: ‘Messimo d’Azeglio’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos