International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Matilde Arnous

Matilde Arnous

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
523

Id:ICR-12186

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1876

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Matilde Arnous'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Metilde Arnous  Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881. Orthographic variant for Matilde Arnous.

Description

» English Description

R. Società Toscana di Orticultura Bollettino, 1876: Vivid cinnabar red, perfectly imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Metilde Arnous’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos