International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Principessa Matilde Demidoff

Principessa Matilde Demidoff

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
532

Id:ICR-15540

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Principessa Matilde Demidoff'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Princess Demidoff Hovey Nursery Catalogue, 1857. Abbreviation for Principessa Matilde Demidoff.

Princesse Demidoff Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857. Abbreviation for Principessa Matilde Demidoff .

Principessa Demidoff Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.164. Abbreviation for Principessa Matilde Demidoff .

Principessa Metilde Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1870-1871. Abbreviation for Principessa Matilde Demidoff.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.53: Shade of bright red with some white streaks, imbricated. Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: A vivid red clouded with a few white stripes. Superbly imbricated. Originated in Italy by Demidoff, Flo­rence. Abbreviations: ‘Principessa Demidoff’ ‘Princess Demidoff’, ‘Princesse Demidoff’, ‘Principessa Metilde’.
Photos