International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Principessa Belgioioso

Principessa Belgioioso

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
567

Id:ICR-15524

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Principessa Belgioioso'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Principessa Belgiojoso Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.52. Orthographic variant for Principessa Belgioioso.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co Catalogue, 1855-1856 as ‘Principessa Belgiojoso’: Ivory white, lined with spendid rose, imbricated; Franchetti, 1855, Collezione de Camelie, p.52: Perfect imbrication, ivory white lined vivid pink. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos