International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Meijiao

Meijiao

Last Updated:2023/4/21 12:35:18 By:wangzhonglang
177

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26647

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Meijiao’

Chinese Name:美娇

Japanese Name

Meaning:Beautiful Charm

Synonym

Meijiao  Meijiao (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica 'Dr.King'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.477.

Description

» English Description

Meijiao (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica 'Dr.King'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.477. HB-30-1., a cross seedling (BJBS-No.1) of C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica 'Dr.King'. Flowers light red, semi-double to peony form, medium to large size, 9.5-11.5cm across and 5.0-5.5cm deep with 28-32 thick petals arranged in 4-5 rows, bloom dense. Leaves normal green, tender leaves light red, long elliptic, midribs obvious and lateral veins sunken, margins finely serrate. Plant compact, upright and growth vigorous. Blooms from early-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “Beautiful Charm”.


» Chinese Description

美娇 Camellia Meijiao’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第477页。 HB-30-1.杂交组合:越南抱茎茶×红山茶品种金博士,杂交苗编号:BJBS-No.1花朵淡红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中型至大型花,花径9.5-11.5cm,花朵厚5.0-5.5cm,厚质花瓣28-32枚,呈4-5轮排列,阔倒卵形,开花稠密。叶片中等绿色,嫩叶淡红色,长椭圆形,长14.5-15.8cm,7.2-8.5cm,中脉明显,侧脉凹,叶缘齿细。植株紧凑,立性,生长旺盛。冬初至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-11.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos