International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Meredith Lake

Meredith Lake

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
998

Id:ICR-12411

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Meredith Lake'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Della Robbia  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Synonym for Meredith Lake.

Della Robia  SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.1. Orthographic error for ‘Della Robbia’, synonym for Meredith Lake.

Light Lavender  The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.22. Synonym for Meredith Lake.

Meridith Lake  Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Camellia Catalogue, 1949, Orthographic error for Meredith Lake.

Mrs Meredith Lake  Lindo Nurseries, Price List, 1946, p.7, 8. Synonym for Meredith Lake.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.1: Single pink, 7.5 cm across. Late blooming. SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.49. White with pale lilac overtones. Medium sized, semi-double. Vigorous, bushy growth. Mid-season flowering. Imported from Japan to Huntington Gardens, San Marino, California. Synonyms: ‘Della Robbia’, ‘Mrs Meredith Lake’, ‘Light Lavender’, ‘The Duke’, ‘Della Robia’. Orthographic error: ‘Meridith Lake’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos