International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mikenjaku

Mikenjaku

Last Updated:2023/2/26 12:22:38 By:wangzhonglang
1430

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12524

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mikenjaku'

Chinese Name:眉间尺

Japanese Name:眉間尺 みけんじゃく

Meaning:Mythical Giant with Wide Brows

Synonym

Audrey Buller  Portland Camellia Nursery Camellia List, 1945-1946. Synonym for Mikenjaku as ‘Nagasaki’.

Bicsasha  Mount Congreve Gardens Computerised List of Camellias Grown in the Gardens, 1994, p.1. Orthographic error for ‘Bihashi Bia’, synonym for Mikenjaku.

Bikashi Bir  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.25. Orthographic error for ‘Bikashi Bia’, synonym for Mikenjaku as ‘Nagasaki’.

Bikashi-Bia  Waterer Son & Crisp Catalogue, 1954-1955, p.19. Synonym for Mikenjaku as ‘Nagasaki’.

Bikashi-Bira  RHS, Yearbook, Index, 1955, p.161. Orthographic error for ‘Bikashi-Bia’, synonym for Mikenjaku as ‘Nagasaki’.

30 show +

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki, Irohanayose Irotsuki; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Cardinal red, marbled white. Rose-red, mar­bled white in various degrees. Large semi-double, with large, outer petals and a few small, centre petals lying flat. Slow, spreading growth. Blooms mid-season to late. For colour photos see: Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.91 as ‘Mikenjyaku’. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.141, p.245. Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.283, p.143. Andoh, 1981, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.68, p.26. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.271. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senshinshū, p.145. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.322. RHS., “Award of Merit” in 1953 as ‘Nagasaki’. “Mikenjaku” was the name of an ancient Chinese, mythical, brave soldier. Synonyms: ‘Nagasaki’, ‘Lady Audrey Buller’, ‘Lonjan’, ‘Tenninkwan’, ‘Candida Elegantissima,’,. ‘S.Peter Nyce’, ‘Nagasaki’(Coe) Princess Nagasaki’, ‘Nagasaki Special’, ‘Princess Nagaski’, ‘Veinveanna’, ‘Bikashi Bia’, ‘Mike & Jake’. Kasuya described this cultivar name as another name for ‘Suzukayama’. Different‘readings: ‘Miken jaku’, ‘Miken­jyaku’. Orthographic errors: ‘Mikenjyaka’, ‘Mikenjaka’, ‘Mykenjaku’. Originated in Kantō area, Japan. Resembles Hoshibotan. Sport: Marguerita.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.185. Miken-jaku 眉间尺(Mythical Giant with Wide Brows)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1859,日本关东。半重瓣、玫瑰红、大小白斑、筒蕊、大轮、花期13月、树性直立。同种异名:Bikashi-BiaCandida ElegantissimaCandida Elegantissima SuperbaLady Audrey BullerLonjanNagasaki (长崎)、Nagasaki(Coe)S. Peter NyceTennin-kwanVeinveanna 。 突变种:Marguerita 。眉间尺一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.67. No.72.

» Japanese Description

講談社,1975年,《現代椿集》 P.331; 保育社,1974,《つばき》安藤芳顕著,.213; 文化出版局. 1975, 《現代椿名鑑》. P.219; 淡交社, 1989,《日本の椿花》.322;   誠文堂新光社,1998,《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》p.248.  【花】紅地に大小の白斑の入る八重、筒しベ、大輪、3〜4月。【葉】広楕円、大形、鋸歯深鋭。【樹】立性、3倍体。【来歴】1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に記載。星牡丹に似るも花弁反曲せず。写/桐野、文/編集委員会。

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos