International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miren Hongqun

Miren Hongqun

Last Updated:2023/4/21 12:48:33 By:wangzhonglang
254

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26584

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Miren Hongqun’

Chinese Name:迷人红裙

Japanese Name

Meaning:Attractive Red Dress

Synonym

Miren Hongqun  Miren Hongqun (C. azalea × C .azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Kejuan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.397.

Description

» English Description

Miren Hongqun (C. azalea × C .azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Kejuan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.397. HAR-25-1., a cross seedling (DYL-No.2) of C. azalea × C .azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Kejuan'. Flowers peach red to deep peach red, occasionally with faint white stripes, semi-double form, large to very large size, 12.0-13.5cm across and 5.5cm deep with 18-20 petals arranged orderly in 3 rows, petals broad obovate, apices nearly round, stamens slightly united at the base, filaments pale yellow, anthers pale yellow. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, broad elliptic, cuneate at the base, the upper margins shallowly and thinly serrate. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms in autumn and winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Attractive Red Dress”.


» Chinese Description

迷人红裙 Camellia Miren Hongqun’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第397页。 HAR-25-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏梦玉兰,杂交苗编号:DYL-No.2花朵桃红色至深桃红色,偶具隐约的白条纹,半重瓣型,大型至巨型花,花径12.0-13.5cm,花朵厚5.5cm,花瓣18-20枚,呈3轮有序排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,长6.5cm,宽5.5cm,先端近圆形,雄蕊基部略连生,花丝淡黄色,花药淡黄色。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,阔椭圆形,长9.5-10.0cm,宽4.5-5.0cm,基部楔形,上部边缘叶齿稀疏。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size12-13.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos