International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mishō

Mishō

Last Updated:2022/8/3 8:46:05 By:Sueo Takano
741

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12676

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Mishō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:微笑 みしょう

Meaning:Smile

Synonym

Bishō  Different reading for Mishō.

Iyoseiōbo  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.131. Synonym for Mishō.

Misyō  Watanabe. 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki, Tokushū, No.10, p.145.Different reading for Mishō. Synonym: ‘Iso-seiōbo’.

Description

» English Description

Kyōto Engei Kurabu 1970, Tsubaki Tokushū, p.145 as ‘Misyō. Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1982, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, pp.40, 42-44, for botan­ical drawings, colour photo and description; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.489, p.189, description, p.363: Very small, campanulate, irregular, soft pink single, occasionally with white spots, with 5 petals, each of a different size, and a central stamen group with yellow anthers and white filaments. Leaves, small, lightish green, elliptic, caudate, venation prominent, fine, shallow serrations. Originated in Doichō, Ehime Prefecture, Japan. Named by Yasuzō Kawabata in 1968, released by Osamu Suzuka. See colour photo: Tsutomu Suzuki, 1984, Chabana Goyomi, vol.I, Tsubaki, p.64. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.234. Different readings: ‘Bishō’, ‘Misyō’. Synonym: ‘Iso-seiōbo’.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.363.  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.219  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..234.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.249. 【花】淡桃地に白斑や紅色のぼかしの一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、 小輪、11〜3月。【葉】長楕円、中形。【樹】立性。【来歴】 宇摩郡土居町の旧家に古木がある。1968年に川端康造の命 名、鈴鹿紀の発表、旧名は伊予西王母。写/田島、文/河野。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos