International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mizuguruma

Mizuguruma

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
528

Id:ICR-12862

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Mizuguruma'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Suisha  Different reading for Mizuguruma.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikin Shō in section on sasanqua as white, small, single with 7 petals. Satomi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.12 as ‘Mizu-guruma’: White. Small, single to semi-double. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos