International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mizunode-ai-no-fu

Mizunode-ai-no-fu Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1190

Id:ICR-12865

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mizunode-ai-no-fu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mizu-no-de-hazama-no-hu  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, p.145. Differ­ent reading for Mizunode-ai-no-fu.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū: Bluish leaves with white variegation. White flower with pink stripes, single. Large size. “Ai-no-fu” is old Japanese for marble-like variegation. The modern reading is ‘Mizunode-hazama-no-fu’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos