International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Monstruosa Italica

Monstruosa Italica

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
682

Id:ICR-13014

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Monstruosa Italica'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Monstrosa Italica  Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2. Index p.XV. Orthographic error for Monstruosa Italica.

Monstrosa Negri  RHS., Journal, 1937, Index p.283. Synonym for Monstruosa Italica.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, pp.133, 229: Leaves, 10 cm x 6 cm, oval, obtuse, others oblong, a little acuminate, venation prominent, margins regularly serrated, of an ordinary green; buds, very large, obtuse scales yellowish. Flower, over 10 cm across, dou­ble, cherry red, sometimes very bright; petals various, the largest 4 cm wide, the others oblong or rounded, indented and displayed with some regularity. The centre is composed of unequal, irregular petals mixed with a few stamens. Flower resembles Elegans. Originated by Negri, Italy. Synonym: ‘Monstrosa Negri’. Orthographic error: ‘Monstrosa Italica’. Although a dis­tinct variety, the name ‘Empereur d’Autriche’ has been erroneously applied to Monstruosa Italica. Received an RHS., First Class Certificate in 1865 as ‘Monstrosa Negri’

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos