International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Monstruosa

Monstruosa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
577

Id:ICR-13012

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Monstruosa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hexangularis Menstruosa  Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, on pl.41. Orthographic error for ‘Hexangu­laris Monstruosa’. Synonym for Monstruosa.

Hexangularis Monstrosa  Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, index. Orthographic error for ‘Hexan­gularis Monstruosa’; synonym for Monstruosa.

Hexangularis Monstruosa  Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.96 with ‘Hexangularis Monstrosa’ in the index. Synonym for Monstruosa. See pl.41,Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie in which Mon­struosa is given as a synonym and also lists the errors: ‘Hexangulis Monstruosa’ and ‘Hexan­gularis Menstruosa’. Originated in England.

Hexangulis Monstruosa  Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, page facing pl.41. Orthographic error for ‘Hexangularis Monstruosa’, synonym for Monstruosa.

Monstrosa Fulgens  Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, p.19. Synonym for Monstruosa.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, p.314. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.96 as ‘Hexangularis Monstruosa’: Leaves of medium size, roundish-oval, slightly acuminate, obscurely serrate, mid-green. Flower, 8 cm across, well formed double of cherry-red. Jacob-Makoy, 1838, Catalogue. Originated by Dr. Sacco, Italy. Note. The Jacob-Makoy catalogue lists Monstrosa separately, indicating that there were two separate cultivars. Synonyms: ‘Hexangularis Monstruosa’, ‘Monstruosa Ful­gens’. Orthographic error: ‘Monstrosa’, ‘Hexangularis Monstrosa’, ‘Mostruosa’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos