International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nagashima-shirofu

Nagashima-shirofu Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
604

Id:ICR-13475

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nagashima-shirofu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nagashima-shirohu  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.148. Differ­ent reading for Nagashima-shirofu.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū in the section of white variegated leaves, thin, waved, lustrous; flowers semi-double, light red.. Different reading: ‘Nagashima-shirohu’. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1966, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.7, p.162. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos