International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zen'emon-shirofu-otome

Zen'emon-shirofu-otome Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
733

Id:ICR-21622

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Zen'emon-shirofu-otome'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Zen'emon-shirahu-otome  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.174.Different reading for Zen’emon-shirofu-otome.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū, vol.5: An “Otome” with round, white variegated leaves origi­nated by Zen’emon, Japan. Different reading: ‘Zen’emon-shirahu-otome’. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1966, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.7, p,162. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos