International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars New Horizons

New Horizons

Last Updated:2022/8/22 11:14:43 By:wangzhonglang
429

Id:ICR-13696

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'New Horizons'

Chinese Name:新地平线

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

新地平线 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.99.

Description

» English Description

Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1960, p.6. No description. SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.87: Sport of Uncle Sam. Medium size, rose form double to formal double of light rose to dark china rose, delicately brushed and streaked off-white, with every petal variegated a deeper rose. Originated in USA by A.H. Kineger and F.L. Ramsey, Monterey Park, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.196.

New Horizons 新地平线(C. japonica)红山茶。1960,美国加州Monterey ParkA.H. Kineger & F.L. Ramsey培育选出。Uncle Sam (山姆大叔)的枝变种。完全玫瑰形、粉红底白条纹、浓粉斑、中轮。

New Horizons (新地平线)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.99.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos