International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nobilissima

Nobilissima

Last Updated:2022/8/22 12:15:26 By:wangzhonglang
440

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13867

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nobilissima'

Chinese Name:贵族

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fugiama White American Camellia Yearbook, 1949, p.188. Invalid synonym for Nobilissima.

Fujisan Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.641.Different reading for Fuji. Under the alternative reading ‘Fujiyama’ it has been erroneously applied as a synonym for Nobilissima in USA.

Fujiyama White Youtz, 1949, American Camellia Yearbook, p.188 as ‘Fugiyama White’. A pseudonym for Nobilissima in the USA.

Fujiyama SCCS., 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.47.Different readings: ‘Fujisan’, ‘Fuji-no-yama’. A pseudonym for Nobilissima in the USA.

Nobblissima Rubel, 1933, Choice Pot Grown Camellias, List No.63. Orthographic error for Nobilissima.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

Loddiges Catalogue, 1836, p.25. No description. Cels, Paris Nursery Cata­logue, 1836-1837, p.9. No description. Harrison, ed., 1837, The Floricultural Cabinet, vol.V, p.267 as ‘Double White’. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, pp.55, 125: Leaves, 8.5 cm long x 6 cm wide, roundish-oval, a little acute, much dentated, green; bud, oval, obtuse, scales yellowish; flower, large, 7.5 cm across, full, white; exterior petals large, numerous, recurved; those of the interior, smaller, crowded, rumpled; in appearance like Pompone. In the synoptic tables Berlèse gives it as introduced from Belgium in 1834. There are two accounts of its origin. In Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, p. facing pl.153, it is said to be raised from the same fruits as ‘Madame la Duchess de Nemours’ and Lefévriana while Le Texnier, 1911, p.21 says that it was introduced by Lefévre in 1835. On the other hand it is found to be similar, if not the same as a Japanese cultivar known in the USA as ‘Fujiyama’ and it has been considered by some authorities to have possibly been introduced by von Siebold together with Tricolor, ‘Donckelaeri’ and Ochroleuca 1829-1830. According to Schiavonne, 1981, Il Giardino nell Camelie, it was figured for Sacco, 1830-1833. However the evidence establishes that the valid cultivar of this name was raised as a seedling by Lefévre in Belgium about 1834. Mertens & Fontaine, Collection de cent espèces.....camellia, 1845, pl. 19. Orthographic errors: ‘Noblissima’, ‘Nobillissima’, ‘Nobilisima’, ‘Nobelissima’, ‘Nobblissima’, ‘Noblessima’, ‘Nobiliesima’. Synonyms: ‘Fostine’, ‘Fujiyama’, ‘Fugiama White’, ‘Maman Cochet’. Baumann, 1841 gives ‘Waddi’ as a synonym. For colour pl. see p.124, Fairweather, 1979, Rhododendrons and Azaleas. Chinese synonym ‘Bainuobo’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 2012 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.198.

Nobilissima 贵族(C. japonica)红山茶。1836,比利时,Lefevre培育选出。牡丹~半重办唐子、白色、小轮(7.5cm)、花期12~2月、树性直立、蓬松。同种异名:FujiyamaFujiyama White。参阅图片:Jennifer Trehane, 2007, Camellias, Timber Press, p.191.

Nobilissima (贵族)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.63, N12.叙述错误。

Nobilissima (白诺波)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p. 168.


Flower

Flower Size7.5-8 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos