International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nukishiro-tairin

Nukishiro-tairin Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
538

Id:ICR-13996

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nukishiro-tairin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nukijiro-tairin Different reading for Nukishiro-tairin.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700) Watanabe, 1969, pl.320, 473: Large, very soft pink, paler towards the petal edge, open peony form. Origi­nated in Japan. Different reading: Nakijiro-tairin’. Thought to be the same as the Chinka Zufu ‘Nukishiro’, pl.703.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos