International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Oborozukiyo

Oborozukiyo

Last Updated:2024/7/5 9:41:26 By:wangzhonglang
509

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-14055

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Oborozukiyo'

Chinese Name:胧月夜

Japanese Name:朧月夜 おぼろづきよ

Meaning

Synonym

Oboro-zukiyo  日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p54.

Description

» English Description

Hakoda, JCS., 1987. Tsubaki, No.26, p.50; ICS., 1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.41: Small size, single, colour white merging to red at petal margins. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated in Shizu’oka Prefecture, Japan. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.321; English translation p.242. Leaves elliptic, medium size. Upright, vigorous growth. A mutation of Gaisen, raised in the Mikawa District. Found in 1970s, named by Fusako Yamasaki. International Camellia Society, 2023. Splendid Sasanquas, an International Ornament, p.77.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.�������.321. ���花】花弁の基部から桃紅色のぼかし、先端部は白色、一重、 平開咲き、小輪、12〜3月。【葉】楕円、中形。【樹】立性、 比較的強ぃ。【来歴】三河産の凱旋の枝変わりで、1970年 代に発生、命名は山崎富佐子。文/箱田。 

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》P 54, 愛知県(西尾市)産,ハルサザン力系.   花色:花弁の基部から桃紅色のぼかしで、とくに花弁の脈が濃色。 花弁の先端部は白色 花形: 5-7弁の一重、平開咲き、小輪で花 径は6-7cm   開花期:12月上旬-3月 花弁長倒卵〜倒披針形、弁端は深く凹入するサクラ弁、弁端だ け皴があるがそれ以外は滑らか    雄蕊:55-65本、小型の梅蕊、 花糸は黄色で下半分は帯紅、細くて長さ17-19mm、はじめは基 部から2-4mmが合着するが分離して散る。葯は橙黄色  雌蕊: 花柱は淡黄緑色、長さ14-16mmで先端から4mm前後が 3分岐して上部が縮れる。子房の絹状毛はやや多く、花柱は無毛   葉柄:長さ5-6mm1、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて褐色毛があり、 裏面主脈は無毛か基部のみ有毛   葉身:楕円形の中葉、長さ3.5- 4cm、幅2.2-2.5cm。鈍頭で円脚。浅く中折れし、全体にゆるや かに反曲する。葉縁には片側で19-22個の細鋸歯がある   葉色:表面は濃緑色で側脈と網脈は鮮明、裏面は緑色   樹性:立性で比較的強い'飢旋’の花色が変化した枝変わり。 1970年代に愛知県西尾市の'   来歷 :凱旋(別称‘大竹凱旋’)’に1枝だ け発生した。増殖株は安定して底紅花が咲く。命名は山崎富佐 子 文献1977山崎、1987箱田、1998名鑑*、2003ぐんま* 2008箱田*   所在: 農工大、ぐんまFP、FS箱田. 写•文/箱田直紀

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month Japan

Photos