International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Old Virginia

Old Virginia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
476

Id:ICR-14206

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Old Virginia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Old Virginica Jacob Makoy et Cle Catalogue, 1849, p20. Orthographic error for Old Virginia.

Description

» English Description

G.N.F., 1839, Magazine of Horticulture, 6:210: Originated in USA by Gunnell, Washington, D.C. A seedling of the old striped (Variegata) the shape and size of the flower is as perfect as the old double white (Alba Plena) or Landrethii; the ground colour is pink and most petals have an irregular white stripe. Synonym: ‘Old Virginica’

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos