International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars One Alone

One Alone

Last Updated:2019/5/27 16:23:14 By:wangzhonglang
176

Id:ICR-14272

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'One Alone'

Chinese Name:独行侠

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dute. (Unique) Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica One Alone.

One-A-Lone Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.8. Orthographic variant for One Alone.

独行侠 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.552.

独特 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.72, No.1.

Description

» English Description

Cannon,1962, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.17, No.1, back cover. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.243, Reg. No.754: A 12 year old chance japonica seedling that first bloomed 1957. Originated by H.E. Ashby, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. The plant growth is upright and rapid with light green leaves. The semi-double flower, similar to Frizzle White, is 12.5 cm across x 5 cm deep. Colour is blush pink with gold anthers and white filaments. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic variant: ‘One-A-Lone’. Chinese synonym ‘Dute’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.201.

One Alone 独行侠(C.japonica)红山茶。1962,美国南卡罗来纳州 CharlestonH.E. Ashby12年自然实生苗,初花1957年。半重瓣、淡粉、大轮(12.5 x 5cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。

One Alone (独行侠)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.552.

One Alone (独特)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.72, No.1.


Photos