International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Osaraku

Osaraku

Last Updated:2021/9/20 14:22:53 By:Sueo Takano
433

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14373

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Osaraku'

Chinese Name:长乐

Japanese Name:長楽 おさらく

Meaning:Pleasure of a Long Life

Synonym

Chōraku Different reading for Osaraku.

Perhaps Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, pp.136-139. Synonym for Osaraku.

Pleasure of a Long Life Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.216 with colour photo; Synonym for Osaraku.

Pleasure of Longevity Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, pp. 136, 139. Synonym for Osaraku.

长乐 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.83, No.1.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912. Chinka Kyōkan: Very light pink with spreading stamens; large, 9-10 cm across with 6-7 wide, overlapping petals with crinkled edges. 130 stamens, pale yellow anthers, white filaments. Mid-season blooming. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. See: Adachi, 1960. Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic ... p.61; Hiratsuka. 1964, Higo Camellia, p.16; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour. vol.I. 1972, pl.53, p.299; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979. Senchinshū. pp.28, 204; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.118. Synonym: ‘Osoraku’. Note: It is said that the name ‘Osoraku’ was popular in the Edo era. It means ‘perhaps’, implying that ‘perhaps this is the best camellia’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.202. Osaraku 长乐(Pleasure of a Long Life)(Higo)肥后茶。1912,日本熊本县(Kumamoto)。单瓣、平开碟型、极淡粉、花瓣67枚、瓣缘皱折、梅蕊、中轮(910cm)、花期12月、树性横张。杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.83, No.1.


» Japanese Description

  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.83.   淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p118.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.49.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.235. 熊本產. [花]極淡桃色、一重、平開咲き、雌しベと子房淡緑、梅芯、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]1830年の古文書に「恐らく」とあるのが、本種とみられている。写/桐野、文/大藪

Photos