International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Palmyra

Palmyra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
180

Id:ICR-14603

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Palmyra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Palmire Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.8. Orthographic error for Palmyra.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:55: Globe shaped, very double, magnificent white, extremely delicate, imbricated. Originated in England by Rev. Herbert. Orthographic error: ‘Palmire’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos