International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paola Casanova

Paola Casanova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
308

Id:ICR-14629

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Paola Casanova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Paola Casanuova Mercatelli Catalogue, 1894. Orthographic variant for Paola Casanova.

Paola Cassanova Real Campanhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuensis Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.59. Orthographic error for Paola Casanova.

Paolina Casanova Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Paola Casanova.

Paolina Cassanuova Bournier, Fréderic, 1853, Catalogue del l’etablissement Agraire-Botanique. Orthographic error for Paola Casanova.

Paolo Casanova da Silva, 1889, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.16. Orthographic error for Paola Casanova.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.49: White, lined with carmine; superbly imbricated, transparent petals. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.II: A perfection in the strictest meaning of the term; white and tinged, or lightly mottled a delicate pink; with small, very numerous petals, regularly imbricated, but somewhat erect and forming a heart in the centre. Originated in Italy by Franchetti, Florence. Orthographic variant: ‘Paola Casanuova’. Orthographic errors: ‘Paolina Casanova’, ‘Paolino Casanova’, ‘Paola Cassanova’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos