International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Peggy Joyce

Peggy Joyce

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
923

Id:ICR-14858

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Peggy Joyce'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Peggy Hopkins Joyce  SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.55. Synonym for Peggy Joyce.

Peggy Joice  Portland Camellia Nursery Camellia Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.7. Orthographic error for Peggy Joyce.

Description

» English Description

Portland Camellia Nursery Camellia Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.7. Description not seen. SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Red marbled white. Medium rose form double. Mid-season blooming. Originated by the Portland Camellia Nursery, Port­land, Oregan, USA. Synonym: ‘Peggy Hopkins Joyce’. Orthographic error: ‘Peggy Joice’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos