International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pie IX

Pie IX

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
443

Id:ICR-15021

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pie IX'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

De Milan  de Jonghe,1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia. Synonym for Pie IX.

Farroli  Hume, 1955, Camellias in America. Synonym for Pie IX.

Pie IX (deMilan)  de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.118. Synonym for Pie IX.

Pio IX  Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.30. Orthographic variant for Pie IX.

Pio Nono  van Houtte Catalogue, 1857, 67:44. Synonym for Pie IX.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co, 1849-1850, Catalogue Général as ‘Pio IX’: Large blood red, with nearly all petals striped soft rose. Imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.I: Obtained as a seedling from Italy. It is a perfection with full imbrication. The petals of the first 2 or 3 rows are rounded, emarginate, of a vivid cherry-red; the interior ones are pink, some crossed centrally by a broad white stripe, the following ones suddenly smaller, lanceolate, elliptic, acute, outspread like a rose, pink with a white stripe. Those at the centre are much smaller and form a heart of deep, bright pink. Synonym: ‘Pie IX’(de Milan). Orthographic variants: ‘Pio IX’, ‘Papa Pio IX’, ‘Pio Nono’, ‘Pius IX’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos