International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pomponia Portuensis

Pomponia Portuensis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
793

Id:ICR-15298

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pomponia Portuensis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pomponia Striata Portuense  Real Campanhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuensis Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.53. Synonym for Pomponia Portuensis.

Description

» English Description

Jardim Portuense, 1844, April, No.7, p.103; Commonly called ‘Anagoade Venus do Pedro das Virtudes’. It is a real white pompom (similar to Pompone) sprinkled all over with many scarlet dots. Obtained by seedling by Mr Pedro, Quinta das Virtudes Nursery, Portugal. Loureiro Catalogue No.1, 1865, p.34, & No.9, 1872-1873, p.46: flesh coloured with stripes and sprinkles of pink. Ferreira & Celina, 2000, O Mundo da Camélia, p.104 with colour photo, as ‘Pomponia Portuense’; Pale pink, radial markings of darker pink, central tuft of petaloids, peony form, blooms mid to late season, large size.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos