International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Preston Rose

Preston Rose

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
281

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-15394

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Preston Rose'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Preston Rosea André Leroy Catalogue, 1873, p.136. Orthographic error for Preston Rose.

Preston Rouge Gexplant Nursery Catalogue, 1975-1976. Orthographic variant for Preston Rose.

Preston's Rose Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.6. Orthographic error for Preston Rose.

Preston's Rosea Leroy, André, Catalogue, 1863, p.133. Orthographic error for Preston Rose.

Prestosa Rose Grischko & Malskaja, 1949, Spisok nasinnia ... Bot. sad. Akad. Nauk. Ukrain, SSR, p.44. Orthographic error for Preston Rose.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1: Pink. Desportes, 1846, Revue Horticole, p.47-49. No description. Hume, 1931, Camellias and Azaleas, ed.1, p.33: Double pink peony form. Puddle & Hanger, 1960. RHS., The Rhododendron & Camellia Yearbook, No.14, pp.158­159: Peony form, carmine 21/1, 9-9.5 cm. across, with petals broadly-orbicular, 3.5 cm. x 3 cm, with a central mass of twisted irregular shaped petaloids. Stamens few, intermixed with petals. Leaves dark green, very broadly elliptic to orbicular, tip blunt pointed or short acuminate, margins crenate-serrate, 9 cm x 7.5 cm. Plant habit vigorous, upright and open. Origin not certain but it appears to have originated in France where it is also erroneously known as ‘Duchesse de Rohan’. Orthographic errors: ‘Preston’s Rosea’, ‘Preston Rouge’, ‘Prestosa Rose’, ‘Preston’s Rose’. For colour photo see Fairweather, 1979, Rhododendrons & Azaleas. Sport: Preston Pink.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos