International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Purity

Purity Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/6/27 15:45:05 By:wangzhonglang
327

Id:ICR-15639

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1878

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Purity'

Chinese Name:贞洁

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anna Zuchinie The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.4; erroneously as a synonym for ‘Purity’.

纯洁 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第231页

Description

» English Description

Schonberg, 1878, Botanic Gardens, Adelaide List. No description. Originated in Australia. (Believed extinct.)

» Chinese Description

纯洁PurityC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第231页,白、玫瑰型~完全重瓣、大輪、早~中 花,1878年澳洲發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第185页。日本,叫‘白菊’(Shiragiku),1887年传入美国,改名为‘贞洁’(Purity)。花洁白色,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣长圆,略外翻,排列整齐而坚挺,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,偶有黄斑,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期晚。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos