International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Quintessence

Quintessence

Last Updated:2022/6/27 16:01:07 By:wangzhonglang
182

Id:ICR-15742

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Quintessence'

Chinese Name:精华

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jinghua Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.429; Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.hybrid Quintessence.

珍珠毯 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.122.

库因特胜斯 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.34, Q2.

精华 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.308.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1985, vol.XIV, No.4, p.39, Reg. No.231: Originated by J.C. Lesnie, Manukau, New Zealand as a hand pollinated cross between C.japonica, Fendigs Seedling No.12 x C.lutchuensis. The plant has slow, spreading growth of average den­sity and the leaves measure 6 cm x 3 cm. The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1980. The flower is white with yellow anthers and white filaments. Miniature in size with 7 petals, it measures 5 cm across x 2.5 cm. deep. Early to mid-season flowering. It has a strong perfume. Chinese synonym ‘Jinghua’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第308页。新西兰J.C.Lesnie先生培育,系红山茶‘凡迪’(Fendigs)品种的实生苗与琉球连蕊茶(C.iutchuensis)之间杂交而得。花白色,单瓣型,花瓣边缘偶有红晕,略芳香,微型花,花瓣7枚,倒卵圆形,波浪状,花心可见雄蕊,花丝白色,花药黄色,花朵极稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.221. Quintessence 第五元素(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1985,新西兰ManukauJ.C. LesnieC. japonica 'Fendigs Seedling No.12' x C. lutchuensis 8年实生苗、初花1980年。单瓣、杯形、白色、瓣端偶有泛粉红色、花瓣7枚、黄花药、白花丝、迷你(5 x 2.5cm)、花期12~2月、多花性、芳香、树性横张、生长缓慢。此品种低矮丛状匍伏生长的特性,让树形的雕塑颇具挥洒的空间,是小型茶花盆景的上选材料。Quintessence (珍珠毯)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.122. Quintessence (库因特胜斯)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.34, Q2. Quintessence (精华)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.308.

庫因特勝斯(茶)QuintessenceC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第231页,白、單瓣、迷你、早~中花、香味,1985年新西兰發表。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos