International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Regina d'Italia

Regina d'Italia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
385

Id:ICR-15997

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Regina d'Italia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Regina d'Italie Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl. I. Orthographic variant for Regina d’Italia.

Description

» English Description

Alex Verschaffelt, 1847-1848, Catalogue, p.61. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.25: [from] Croff. Imbricated, carmine pink, striped with white. Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.I, as ‘Regina d’Italie’: This camellia, of Italian origin, has been grown for 4 or 5 years. It belongs to the class of perfections, with blossoms of average size, formed of very large petals, rounded, outspread, of a bright pink colour and sometimes intersected by a pinkish white, longitudinal stripe. Originated in Italy by Croff about 1848. Orthographic variant: ‘Regina d’Italie’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos