International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rubra

Rubra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
413

Id:ICR-16551

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1818

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rubra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

A Fleur Simple (C.japonica)André Leroy, Angers Nursery Catalogue, 1823, p.12. No description but believed synonymous with Rubra.

Flore Simplici Rubro Baumann & Baumann, 1829, Collection de Camellias élevés à Bollwieler. Synonym for Rubra.

Japonica Red Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.112. Synonym for Rubra.

Japonica Rubra Loudon, 1830, Hortus Britannicus. Synonym for Rubra.

Rubra Flore Simplici Anonymous, 1822, Catalogue plantes du Jardin Fromont, p.7 as ‘Rubro Flore Simplici’. Synonym for Rubra.

Rubra Simplex Seidel, 1816-1817, Allegmein Deutsche Garten Mag., 2:VIII. Synonym for Rubra.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

Sweet, 1818 Hortus Suburbanus Londinensis; Loddige’s, 1818, Botanical Cabinet pt.11, p.13. Single red camellia. It is probably the same camellia illustrated by Curtis, 1788, Botanical Magazine, II, t.42. It has been listed under the names Camellia japonica ‘Japonica Rubra’ and ‘Rubra Simplex’ and originated in China. Synonyms: ‘Rubra Flore Simplici’, ‘Flore Rubro Simplici ’, ‘Flore Simplici Rubra’, ‘Simple Rubra’, ‘Simplici Rubro’, ‘Simplici Rubra’. Orthographic error: ‘Rubria’. Note: Illustrated in Allgemines Teutsche Garten-Magazin, 1810 as ‘Einfache rotte Camellia japonica.
Photos