International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sarah

Sarah

Last Updated:2022/8/24 15:14:06 By:wangzhonglang
563

Id:ICR-16972

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sarah'

Chinese Name:洞庭雨

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sarrah Fratelli Rovelli, 1852, Catalogue, p.26. Orthographic error for Sarah.

洞庭雨 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.23/28, No.239.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.58. No description. Rovelli Catalogue, 1874: Imbricated, red with stripes. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Sarrah’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.236.

Sarah洞庭雨(C. japonica)红山茶。1847,意大利。完全形、玫瑰粉、有条纹。花名:人 名(莎拉)。

Sarah (洞庭雨)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.23/28, No.239.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos