International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sasanqua Alba

Sasanqua Alba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
352

Id:ICR-17025

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1891

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Sasanqua Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sasanqua Bianca Tirocco, 1928, Le Camelie, p.12. Orthographic variant for Sasanqua Alba.

Description

» English Description

B.S. Williams, 1891, New & General Catalogue, p.84: Flowers white, fragrant. Orthographic variant: ‘Sasanqua ‘Bianca’. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos