International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Scipione l'Africano

Scipione l'Africano

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
131

Id:ICR-17149

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Scipione l'Africano'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Scipdone l'Africano  Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue, No.36, p.44. Orthographic error for Scipione l’Africano.

Scipio Africanus  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.7. Orthographic error for Scipione l’Africano.

Scipio d'Africana  Shepherd & Co Nursery Catalogue, 1881. Orthographic error for Scipione l’Africano.

Scipio L‘Africano  Mariotti Catalogue, 1924, p.17. Orthographic error for Scipione l’Africano.

Scipion l'Africain  van Houtte Catalogue, 1857, 67:44. Orthographic error for Scipione l’Africano.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853, as ‘Scipione d’Affricano’. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.56: Magnificent flower. Vivid crimson red, reflecting a violet shade, all petals striped white. Perfectly imbricated form. Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.I: The variety was sent to us three years ago by Mr Luzzatti of Florence, Italy where it was obtained from seed. Its blossoms of full medium size, are pink with numerous, delicate pure white stripes. The petals are closely imbricated, ovate-oblong, retuse or faintly emarginate. The external ones are rounded, all are longitudinally intersected by white stripes. The foliage is small. Orthographic errors: ‘Scipio Africanus’, ‘Scipio d’Africana, ‘Scipio L’Affricano’, ‘Scipion l’Africian’, ‘Scipione’, ‘Scipione Affricano’, ‘Sciipione Africano’, ‘Scipione l’Affricano’, ‘Scipione l’Africana’, ‘Scipioni l’Africano’, ‘Scipdone l’Africano’, ‘Schipioni Rosea’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos