International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sears Special

Sears Special

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
317

Id:ICR-17171

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sears Special'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Spear's Special Gerbing’s Azalea Garden Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Sears Special.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.100: Medium pink. Large, formal double of flat form with slightly curved petal edge. Blooms mid-season. Originated in USA. Orthographic error: ‘Spear’s Special’.
Photos