International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marguerite Sears

Marguerite Sears

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
420

Id:ICR-11784

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marguerite Sears'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Margaret Sears Bob Wine’s Nursery Catalogue, 1985-1986, p.3. Orthographic error for Mar­guerite Sears.

Description

» English Description

Pyron, 1969, American Camellia Yearbook, colour photo facing p.22, description p.102: A fine new variety from Moultrie, which Josh Wilkes is propagating. It is the pink sport of an unnamed seedling japonica. The pink is lighter at the petal base becoming darker to the outer edge. Similar in form to Betty Sheffield. Originated in USA. Orthographic error: ‘Margaret Sears’. Sport: Marguerite Sears Supreme.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos