International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marguerite Turner

Marguerite Turner

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
721

Id:ICR-11787

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marguerite Turner'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Margaret Turner River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958. Orthographic error for Marguerite Turner.

Turner Number 8 River View Nurseries Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.10 as ‘Tumer No.8’. Synonym for Marguerite Turner.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.322, Reg. No.195: A 10 year old chance seedling; originated by Filo H. Turner, Pensacola, Florida, USA. First flowered 1949. Plant growth is compact and rapid with dark green, elliptic leaves, acuminate, lightly serrate. Flower is an incomplete double with large petaloids, similar to Gloire de Nantes. Size is up to 15 cm across x 8 cm deep. Colour creamy white, lightly striped and flecked pink. Flowers early to mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Margaret Turner’. Sport: Marguerite Turner Pink.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos