International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lucy Turner

Lucy Turner

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
600

Id:ICR-11224

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lucy Turner'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Turner Number 23 River View Nurseries Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.12 as ‘Turner No.23’. Synonym for Lucy Turner.

Description

» English Description

Stowe, 1951, American Camellia Yearbook, p.281: “The Lucy Turner named for Mr Turner’s Daughter, will be much sought after. It is an irregular double white, measuring 10 cm across x 8 cm high. Blooms early to mid-season.” Fendig, 1952, American Camellia Cata­logue: Medium to large, white with pink variegation, irregular double (peony form) 8-10 cm across x 5 cm deep. The colour is white with a pale pink tint and a rare pink stripe on some petals. The petals are round and 3.8 cm in diameter. The few stamens are hidden by the petals, filaments and anthers white. Bud round and light green. Leaves mid-green, broadly oval to round, 8 cm x 5.5 cm. The apex is short, base tapered, veins ridged, serrations shallow and aver­age. Originated in USA by Turner, Pensacola, Florida. First bloomed 1949. Reg. No.201 with ACS, 1954. (Turner seedling No.33)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos