International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lucy Hester

Lucy Hester

Last Updated:2022/8/18 12:15:23 By:wangzhonglang
508

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11218

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lucy Hester'

Chinese Name:福星黑斯特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Luch Hester Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Lucy Hester.

福星黑斯特 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.60, L44.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.74: Silver pink. Very large, semi-dou­ble of ‘Lotus’ (Gauntlettii) form. Vigorous, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. Originated in USA by K.O. Hester, Laguna Hills, California. Orthographic error: ‘Luch Hester’. Sport: Lucy Hester Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.168.

Lucy Hester 福星黑斯特(C. japonica)红山茶。1960,美国加州 Laguna HillsK.O. Hester 培育选出。半重瓣、银粉红、大巨大、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。

Lucy Hester (福星黑斯特)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.60, L44.


Flower

Flower Size10-16 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos