International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lucy Ellen McCurdie

Lucy Ellen McCurdie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
342

Id:ICR-11216

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lucy Ellen McCurdie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elen McCurdie Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.5. Orthographic error for ‘Lucy Ellen McCurdie’.

Ellen McCurdie (C.japonica), Cannon, 1963, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.18, No.1, back cover. No description. Originated in USA. Orthographic error: ‘Elen McCurdie’. No valid listing located.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.55: Deep rose-pink tinged purple. Large, peony form with loose petals and large, curled petaloids. Vigorous growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated in USA by C.H. Welch, Hattiesburg, Mississippi.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos