International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lucy Stewart

Lucy Stewart

Last Updated:2022/9/19 10:32:24 By:wangzhonglang
641

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11223

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lucy Stewart'

Chinese Name:玉白露西

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yubai Luxi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Lucy Stewart.

白玉堂 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.396.

露西史帝威 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L16.

玉白露西 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.61, No.l.

露西史提沃特 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第221页。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1973, p.193, Reg. No.1227: An 8 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1968. Originated by J.M. Haynie, Theodore, Alabama, USA. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate and open with dark green leaves, 11 cm x 5.5 cm. The loose, peony form flower is 11 cm across x 7.5 cm deep. The colour is white, form graduat­ing from large, outside petals to small petals in the centre, white filaments and yellow anthers intermingled with petals. Blooms mid-season to late. Chinese synonym: ‘Yubai Luxi’.

» Chinese Description

露西.史提沃特Lucy StewartC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第221页,白、牡丹型、大~巨大輪、中~晚花,1973年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第143页。美国亚拉巴马州J.M.Haynie先生培育。花白色,松散的牡丹型,大到巨型花,外轮花瓣宽大、平铺,先端略呈波浪状,花心小花瓣直立略扭曲,有金黄色雄蕊混生,花丝白色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。 

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.168. Lucy Stewart 白玉堂C. japonica)红山茶。1973,美国阿知巴马州 TheodoreJ.M. Haynie8然实生苗、初花1968年。松牡丹、白色、大〜巨大(11 x 7.5cm)、散蕊、白花丝、黄花药;花期13月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(露西•史提沃持)。 Lucy Stewart (白玉堂)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.396. Lucy Stewart (露西史帝威)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L16. Lucy Stewart (玉白露西)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.61, No.l.


Flower

Flower Size11-16 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos