International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Selma Shelander

Selma Shelander

Last Updated:2023/6/19 13:54:10 By:wangzhonglang
92

Id:ICR-17267

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Selma Shelander'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Selma Variegated  Abbott’s Sunny Knoll Nursery Inc. Camellia Price List, 1954 as ‘Selma Vari.’. Orthographic error for Selma Shelander.

The Shelander  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Selma Shelander.

Thelma Shelander  SCCS., 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.84. Orthographic error for Selma Shelander.

Description

» English Description

ACS, Newsletter, vol.4, No.4, Oct.1949, Reg. No.19; Wood, 1949, American Camellia Yearbook, p.281 for the Illges Medal Award: A 17 year old seedling of unknown parents; originated by C.S. Tait, Brunswick, Georgia, that first flowered 1946. Plant growth is average, compact and upright. Leaves dull green, 8 cm x 3 cm, tips curve inwards and down­wards, margins undulate, slightly, shallowly serrate. Flowers large, white, semi-double, 11-15 cm across, can vary to incomplete double with small petaloids, usually 14-17 petals. Buds have a pink tinge. Stamens in a central group, anthers large, dark yellow, filaments light yellow. See colour pl. - Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic errors: ‘Thelma Selander’, ‘Selma Variegated’.

Flower

Flower Size12.7-16.5 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos