International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Semi-duplex

Semi-duplex

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
558

Id:ICR-17275

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1810

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Semi-duplex'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Flore Semi-duplex Curtis, 1819, Monograph Camellia japonica, No.7. Orthographic variant for Semi-duplex.

Flore Semipleno Burdin Catalogue, 1822, p.55. Synonym for Semi-duplex.

Japonica Flore Pleno Semi-duplex. Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.112. Synonym for Semi-duplex.

Rubra Semi-duplex Burnett, ed., 1837, Magazine of Botany & Gardening…3:150. Synonym for Semi-Duplex.

Semi-double Red Aiton, 1812, Hortus Kewensis. Synonym for Semi-duplex.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Andrews, 1810, Botanical Repository, vol.9, pl.559: A semi-double, red camellia introduced from China in 1808 for Charles Greville. Medium sized, opening flat with 7 flat petals and a tufted centre of petaloids with yellow filaments and a few stamens in the cen­tre. Synonyms: ‘Semi-double Red’, ‘Flore Semi-duplex’, ‘Semiduplex’, ‘Semi-double Flow­ered’, ‘Semi-plena’, ‘Japonica Flore Pleno Semi-duplex’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos