International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Semi-double Blush

Semi-double Blush

Last Updated:2019/6/3 15:59:38 By:wangzhonglang
420

Id:ICR-17272

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Semi-double Blush'

Chinese Name:半重瓣粉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Celtic Rose Steffek, 1949, Plant Buyer’s Guide, ed.3, p.48. Orthographic error for ‘Celtic Rosea’, synonym for Semi-double Blush.

Celtic Rosea Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939. Synonym for Semi-double Blush.

Kiyono Semi-double Blush Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.5 as ‘Kiyono Sem. Do. Blush’. Synonym for Semi-double Blush.

Lady Darby Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.4. Synonym for Semi-Double Blush.

Magnoliaeflora (I) Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research II, p.4 as ‘Magnoliaef.(I)’. Orthographic error for ‘Magnoliiflora (I)’, pseudonym for ‘Celtic Rosea’.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Kiyono Nurseries Catalogue, 1933, p.8: A fast growing, pale pink, semi-double, medium sized with 11 petals. (8 cm across). Colour the same as Incarnata. Beautiful yellow stamens. Originated from an unnamed stock plant imported from France. Leaves narrow, light green, apex acuminate, finely serrulate, 8 cm x 3.2 cm. Slow, upright, willowy growth. For colour pl. see Fendig, 1949, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonyms: ‘Celtic Rosea’, ‘Pearl of China’, ‘Rose of China’, ‘Kiyono Semi-double Blush’ and erroneously ‘Hagoromo’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.238.

Semi-double Blush半重瓣粉(C. japonica)红山茶。1933,法国。半重瓣、淡粉红色、中轮 (8cm)、花瓣约11枚、树性直立、垂枝性。同种异名:Celetic Rose (凯特玫瑰)、Celetic RoseaKiyono Semi-double BlushPearl of ChinaRose of China。


Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos