International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sennen-fujimurasaki

Sennen-fujimurasaki

Last Updated:2022/8/24 16:15:40 By:wangzhonglang
759

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17300

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sennen-fujimurasaki'

Chinese Name:千年藤紫

Japanese Name:千年藤紫 せんねんふじむらさき

Meaning:Sennen's Wisteria Purple

Synonym

Qiannian  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.82. Chinese synonym for Sennen-fujimurasaki.

Description

» English Description

Funakien Catalogue, 1986. p.7. No. 128. Inazawa Nurseries Co. Ltd. Wholesale Catalogue, 1986-1987: Clear lavender pur­ple, tinged blue, depending on temperature and environment. Medium size, single; cup to trumpet form. Spreading growth, vigorous. Blooms mid-season. Selected from a seedling of a wild C.japonica by Sennen Matsumoto, Japan. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.232, colour photo and description: Small size, lavender red to purple, tubular single with broad-ovate leaves of mid-green, shallowly, coarsely serrate. Blooms mid-season. Selected from wild camellias in the Shimabara Peninsula, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan. Discovered and named by Sennen Matsumoto in 1982.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.238.

Sennen-fujimurasaki 千年藤紫(Sennen's Wisteria Purple)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1986,曰本富岳园。单瓣、杯形喇叭形、薄紫色带蓝色调、天气寒冷时呈紫红色,小中轮、花期12 月,树性直立、长势强。日本岛原半岛野生山茶选拔种。1982年,松本千年发现、命名发表。原产地:曰本长崎。花名:品种现者,松本千年的紫藤花。

» Japanese Description

  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..232.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.327. 【花】紅色〜その年の気象条件によって紫紅色にもなる一 重、筒咲き、筒しベ、中輪、3〜4月。【葉】広楕円〜卵状楕 円、中形。【樹】立性、強い。【来歴】島原半島の野生ヤブ ツバキの選抜種。1982年に松本千年の発見•命名。文/桐 野。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month Japan

Photos