International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shō-ō

Shō-ō

Last Updated:2021/9/19 8:15:22 By:wangzhonglang
527

Id:ICR-17942

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Shō-ō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:笑翁 しょうおう

Meaning

Synonym

Sho-oh  Stone, Vi, 1983, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.45, No.2, p.20.Different reading for Shō-ō.

Syō-oh  Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia, p.189.Different reading for Shō-ō.

Warai-okina  Different reading for Shō-ō.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan: Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia, p.18 and back p.12 as ‘Syō-oh’: Blush pink, medium size, (8 cm across), filaments white, pistil yellow green. Leaves sharply serrate. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. Different reading: ‘Shō-oh’, ‘Syō-oh’. See: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.221.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社. 1979, 《千椿集》, p.221. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.328. 【花】淡桃色の一重、平開咲き、花糸白色、輪芯、中輪、3〜4月。【葉】楕円、中形。【樹】横張り性。【来歴】1912年(明45)の肥後銘鑑に記載のある古くからの品種。文/大蔽。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos